Planning Portal

 
  1. About Us
  2. Legal Information
  3. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Planning Portal is operated by The Department for Communities and Local Government ("CLG"). It has been developed in partnership with the planning community as a whole, to improve the planning system in England and Wales.

CLG ("We"/"Us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to inform you about and protect any information We collect from you.

This policy (together with our terms of use http://www.planningportal.gov.uk/general/aboutus/legal/termsandconditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. This policy relates to www.planningportal.gov.uk (the "Site") only.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controller is Department For Communities and Local Government of Eland House, Bressenden, Place, London, SW1E 5DU who is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner, Registration Number Z7123035.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • The personal data that you may provide while using the Site and our services;
  • Any information collected from you as part of our online registration process;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and in the fulfillment of your orders;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • We may ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES IS THE INFORMATION BEING PROCESSED?

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • To process electronically submitted planning applications, appeals and other communications relating to our statutory functions;
  • To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To comply with legal obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us;
  • To notify you about changes to our services;
  • To answer any of your questions;
  • For advertising and marketing purposes;
  • To carry out research.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than which it was originally supplied, we are required by law to ask you first.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Unless you have provided us with explicit consent, we will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other institutions and authorities unless required by law.

You agree that when you send us or provide us with personal information via e-mail (that is, in a message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a form that e-mails us this information) or via telephone, We will use the personal data to respond to your requests. You agree that We may forward your e-mail or information to other Government employees, partner agencies, or contract personnel who are better able to answer your questions.

If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CLG, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You agree that if We transfer ownership or management of the Site to a third party we may also transfer your data to such third party, provided such third party observes this policy.

We do not distribute lists of e-mail addresses to non-Governmental entities.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Links provided within the Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

You can access our Site without disclosing your personal data. We do not use Cookies for collecting personal information from the Site.

The Site does not automatically store or capture personal information, but logs your IP address which is automatically recognised by the Web Server.

We do not automatically log personal data and We do not link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

View a complete list of cookies used on the Planning Portal.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We do not give visitors to our Site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data, unless otherwise indicated. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure; information can be intercepted, lost, redirected, changed and read by other people. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access and protect your personal data against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period of time or as long as the law requires.

We have implemented security policies, rules, and technical measures to protect the personal data that We have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

YOUR RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES

Please ensure that the information you submit is accurate and correct. Do not include personal information about third parties (including family members) unless you have told the individual concerned and they consent to it being supplied.

Tell us as soon as possible if any of the personal information you have provided should change.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at marketing@planningportal.gsi.gov.uk.

Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password to anyone.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the information We hold about you. Evidence or proof of your identity will be required.

It is both in our interest and yours to hold accurate data. If the data We hold on you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By accessing and using this Site, you are expressly consenting to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. If for some reason you object to this use and any disclosure of your personal information then please do not register with us.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about your personal data or our Privacy Policy or if you wish to correct any data about yourself that you feel to be inaccurate, wish to provide us with feedback, or make an access request to your personal data, please contact the Planning Portal Support Desk

Email: support@planningportal.gsi.gov.uk

Postal Mail: 

Planning Portal Service Desk
CLG Planning Portal
G/08 Kite Wing
Temple Quay House
2 The Square
Temple Quay
Bristol
BS1 6PN

Telephone Number: 0303 444 8800

If you do not want to receive offers or contact from us by email please email marketing@planningportal.gsi.gov.uk

Glossary

Browser
A software application used to locate and display Web pages.

Cookie
Message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser in a text file called cookie.txt then stores the message. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

IP (Internet Protocol)
All networks connected to the Internet speak IP, the technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

Web Server
Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

This policy was last updated in July 2009.